2015-10-01

Privacy Policy

Generact Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains what personal information GenerAct AB (“we” or “GenerAct”) collect from you, why we collect it, what we do with it, and who we may share it with. Please read the Privacy Policy carefully, as it also specifies the rights you have and how you can exercise your rights.

What information do we collect from you?

The personal information we collect from you will, in most cases, consist of your name, e-mail, phone number, address, job title, and the name of the company you work for. We may also collect other types of personal data you provide us with, such as the content of your message to us, personal development goals, and other such information we need to fulfill our assignment with you. If you are logged in to your individual user account on our website www.generact.com or generact-negotoation.com, we will collect the data you provide us with using the interactive features. We will collect your user ID and password to your individual user account and the date, time and nature of any activity you perform when logged in to your account.

Why do we collect this information and what do we do with it?

We collect, store and use your personal data because we need it to be able to deliver our services, provide support to our services, market our services and respond to your questions or requests. Your personal data is used to administer the services you (or the company you represent) have purchased, to provide our services, send you information about our services, or to send invitations to our events.

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data is that processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of Generact to provide its’ services and of our customers to receive the service, to provide support to our customers, to market our services and to respond to your questions or enquiries.

Who might we share your information with?

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted by us. We use software service providers for storing data and creating learning engagement opportunities. All contracted third-party service providers are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide us with.

To ensure the safety of your personal data, we only use service providers in the EU, bound to compliance with the European Data Protection legislation (including the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 “GDPR”). Our service providers may in their turn only transfer personal data to service providers in the EU or the U.S., bound to compliance with either the European Data Protection legislation or the EU – U.S. Privacy Shield.

Apart from contracted third-party service providers your information will not be shared with anyone else, except if we are required to disclose it by law.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We do not store your personal data for a longer than necessary for our processing. Your personal data is stored for up to 2 years following the termination of any commercial relationship with you or the company you are representing, or otherwise from the end of contact with you.

If you have an individual user account on our websites, the personal data you have provided us with on your account will be stored for as long as you keep the user account. If you wish to delete your user account any time after the end of the program or course, please contact us, and we will delete your user account and the personal data in the account.

Should legislation require us to retain any information for a longer period this would take precedence.

What rights do you have to your information?

Our processing of your personal data is carried out in accordance with the European Data Protection legislation, which prevents us from making unlawful use of your personal data.

At any time, you have the right to:

  • request a copy of the information that we hold about you
  • correct the data that we hold about you
  • ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records
  • ask for restriction of our use of your personal data
  • object to certain types of processing, such as direct marketing
  • have your personal data transferred to another organization

All this is provided to you free of charge. To exercise your rights, please contact us. If you have a complaint about how we use your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (in Sweden; Datainspektionen).

Identity and Details of Generact

GenerAct AB is the responsible controller for the processing of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. If you wish to contact us regarding your personal data, please use the following contact information:

GenerAct AB, company reg. no 556710-0838

Östergatan 27
211 25 Malmö, Sweden

Phone: +46 (0)708 30 2901
E-mail info@generact.com

___________________

error: Content is protected !!